Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most noted of our local poets was William Joseph Filgate, self-styled Simple Songster, but generally called Willie Joe. He was reared and lived with a cousin in Reaghstown bog, between Alec Martin's and James McArt's present abodes. Mrs Callan does not know the exact date of his death but believes he is dead about seventy years and that he looked, to her, about seventy years old.
    He wrote several songs, the most noteworthy being "Lovely Edmondstown", "The Doting Old Jerry", "The Race of Ardee", "The Dandy Fancy Jacket, O", "Jane of Annaskea", "Where dwells my Mary Dear", and "My Branny, Smiling Annie". The following is a specimen of his work:-
    Lovely Edmondstown.
    Each bard and sage! move on the stage