Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

one he used to tell against himself:-
    Pat Dillon, labourer, Knockaboys, was doing some work for Pat McKeever. On Friday the employer said,
    "Pat, we are going to have a poor dinner to-day. I was in Ardee yesterday and there were no herrings to be got there; and the Callaghans", (his next-door neighbours), "have no eggs. I have only two eggs in the house and we'll have to manage on them as best we can."
    "Ah! Isn't it all right, Pat?" answered Dillon. "Can't we work according!"
  2. In the 1918 Election - J. J. O'Kelly ("Sceilg") V. "Dandy" Dick Hagelton - political feeling ran high. Pat McKeever, a life-long supporter of the Irish National Party, went about, canvassing for Hagelton. At each house he got the same reply,
    "I'm sorry to have to refuse you, Pat, but I have already promised to vote for O'Kelly."
    And on making further enquiries