Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wealthy travellers. They come twice a year and remain for a week. They have a lot of horses and they sell some of them to make a living for themselves. They make mats and little tables and many other articles. They do not beg food, but they come for a drop of milk.
    Alice Halpenny, Stormanstown, Ardee.
  2. Twenty or more years ago there was a family of gypsies, called Anderson, who used to frequent the district. One night the Andersons and another family, whose head was "Neilly O'Brien, came home from the races of Mullacurry. They were all camped in the fort about a quarter of a mile from our residence. The men were drunk and Anderson wanted to put O'Briens out of the fort. They began to fight and then the women joined in. They fought first with
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Janie Murphy