Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Poor people", as they are called here, visit the district occasionally but not in such numbers as formerly. Most of them seem to be very poor, but some do not deserve the charity they get, because they buy drink for the money they collect.
    Most of them carry on plain begging but a few sell small articles, such as, combs, safety pins, laces and studs. The local housewives sometimes buy these small articles to help them along and at other times give them an alms. Where they get their supplies is a trade secret among them. Generally speaking, they are not welcome visitors.
    They pass through the district as quickly as possible and usually spend the night in Ardee in a cheap lodging. In Summer they "doss" out.
    They prefer money to any other kind of alms, but when they have got this their wants seem really to begin. They ask for old boots, clothes, a shirt or a pair of stockings, a bit of grease, a drop of milk, a cut of bread
    Seán Kelly
    Baile an Chairdinigh, Co. Lú