Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    held the round wick. There was no screw for adjusting the wick which had consequently to be moved by means of a pin or hairpin. There was a handle on the side of the lamp. This lamp held about a half - pint of paraffin oil.
    Next came a lamp with a glass bowl to which also there was a handle. This lamp had a small burner and a globe.
    Then came a tin lamp with a bigger and better oil container, a flat wick, and a tin (later, glass) reflector. This lamp could be hung on the wall or stood on the table. It is still in common use.
    Note:- The candlestick referred to on opposite page was a more primitive form of that illustrated on Page 164 (Fig. 220), Joyce's "Social History of Ireland," Part (II). So says Mrs Callan to whom I have shown the illustration.
        1. foirgnimh
    Sean Kelly