Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived at Pepperstown Cross a man named Jack Mooney. He had three cows graing in Lisrenny. There was no butter on the cows' milk when he churned.
    He thought that there was some trick placed on him and he went to a churn-man named McCooey who lived in Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.
    The charm-man came up and washed all the crocks and left them ready for the milk. When the cream was ready for churning he came back and washed the churn and churned the cream himself.
    He took the butter out himself and there weren't enough dishes in the house to hold all the butter he had.
    He told the Mooney's it would not be long till they would have their own back.
    In a few days after there was a fair in Ardee. McCooey came drunk that night to Mooney's. It was late and they were in bed and wouldn't get up to let him in. He told them when leaving that they might want him again.
    Bridie Kearney
    Roseybrook, Co. Lú