Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

1. The Oldest People
    One time there lived a family in Dromeer near Toonagh called "Hayes". They all died very young except a boy and girl. The girl's name was Brigid and the boy was called "Seán Dubh". They lived very peacefully until in his ninety-eighth year the man got married.
    All went well for a time but some quarrel arose between the sister and the sister-in-law. The man was troubled with them, that one night he cut the rafters with a saw, and the roof fell into his sister's room, so she had to take her departure, and go begging. The wife whom Seán got descended from poor people and she had no money, but he got the promise of twenty-five pounds and two yearlings from her parents. To the surprise of the neighbours she had a big trunk which had to be carried by four strong men, but it was afterwards discovered that it only contained stones.
    Brigid Hayes lived in the neighbourhood on the charity of the people for many years. But she got ill and was taken to an old work-house were she died in her hundred and third year.
    Shortly after his sister's death Seán Dubh went to Toonagh wood for fire-wood, but as he was crossing a wall something kept him back, but he saw nothing.
    Margaret Mc Mahon
    John Mc Mahon