Scoil: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (uimhir rolla 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from my house there lived a family of Rynne's. Their house was three-storey-high. At this time a newly married-couple lived there and after a while a son was born to them. They hired a nurse to take care of the baby while they were visiting. The nurse thought there was no fear of her because they kept two great grey dogs to guard the house at night.
    Two nights one after the other she heard the Banshee crying outside the door. This frightened her very much and the third night she went up with the baby to the bedroom on the top-storey. She was not long there when she heard the crying as usual but this night she took no notice to of it.
    The two dogs almost choked themselves barking and it was not long until the door was pushed in. It was the Banshee and she having the dogs caught by the necks and pushing them up the stairs before her. In she went to the nurse's room and caught hold of the baby. But the nurse was very
    Cissie Mac Namara
    Thomas Mac Namara