Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are football, spinning tops, running, jumping, skating, hides, cricket, blind mans bluff and swimming
    the game I like best is hides how this is played is one goes ahide and the other boys go searching for him.
    This game is played in Summer.
    Another game I like is blind mans bluff. this game is played by one boy putting a cap down on his eyes and trying to catch the others and the one he catches puts on the cap. this game is played in winter.
    Another game I like to play is the ring how this is played is one person counts up to twenty and the one twenty would fall on would have to get the ring. Then everyone would sit around the fire and close their hands and the one who had the ring would give it to one of the others. Then all the others would guess who had the ring and the ones who would be wrong would get a slap.
    Thomas Griffin
    Baile Uí Bháire, Co. an Chláir