Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cahermac Clancy is situated in the townland of Ballyreen, parish of Tourclea, and in the barony of Corcumroe, Co. Clare.
    There was a big wall built in a ring-like shape and the MacClancys had their residence inside those walls. At the back of the fort there is a tunnel where the MacClancys used to escape when attacked by enemies.
    The fort was three hundred and fifty feet in circumference. The MacClancys were the lawyers of Thomond long ago and were highly respected by all.
    They had a school at Knockfin where the Touclea Church now stands, but is was not like our school and young men from all over Europe came there to learn law.
    The MacClancys
    Thomas Griffin