Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. Dowling in Doolin
    One morning a German submarine came out side Crab Island and let a man named Dowling from it
    He came to the island by means of a collapsible boat when he came to the island he thought he was in dry land, he caught the boat and broke it.
    About ten oclock in the morning Pat Shannon saw the man makink signs in the island then he reported it to the coastguard named Rouse. Then Rouse, Thomas Lynch, and Thomas Mc Namara went to the island and brought him in when they brought him in they asked him what did he want but he would not tell them, but he told them That he had a message for Ennistymon he went to Ennistymon the guards qustioned him and arrested him.
    After a while he was send to (London) Dublin and from that to London the three men That brought him in were send, for and their ways was paid. The next day the court was opened in The Tower of London when they went in they were asked was that the man The brough in from the island Rouse and Mc Namara swore that he was, when they asked Lynch he said he was not sure that it was. Then after a long court Dowling was send to jail for life.
    1. am
    Tadhg De Nógla