Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he finished second in the London to Brighton walk and in ninteen hundred and thirteen he won the seven miles championship of England and in the following year he won the seven miles and three miles championships of England against the best of the European walkers. He also won a great many district championships. But when the war broke out in ninteen hundred and fourtheen it put an end to sport in England and it also put an end to Hehirs career.
  2. Martin the Tailor was an old man who used go about the country making clothes for the people. His name was Martin Mc Mahon and he was very well liked by everyone. He had no home of his own but he was always welcomed by the people
    He was great for telling stories and the neighbours used to collect at night wherever he