Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. Saint Bricians Well
    Saint Bricians Well is situated in Roadford in a place called Toomullin. this well is noted for a great gift which is the curing of sore eyes. When you go to this well there are certain prayers to be said and also certain rounds to be done. There are three rounds to be done there and the prayers that are to be said are; Three our fathers and three Hail Mary's. The moss in this well is supposed to cure the eyes by rubbing it to them a few times and also the water must be rubbed to them. The days for going are Mondays and Thursdays
  2. St. Brendans Well
    Saint Brendans Well is situated down in Doolin near Doonmacphelim castle it lies to the northern side of the castle near the river Aille. One night as this saint was making his way through the land to the sea shore he laid down in the grass and fell asleep there. When he woke in the morning he made a little well in the ground with his hands