Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne, Lios Uí Chathasaigh (uimhir rolla 10741)

Forúir, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago had only two meal every day. One about nine oclock in the morning and another at about six every evening. For the breakfast they had potatoes and buttermilk. Sometimes they had stirabout and eggs. Potatoes were not plentiful at all. They had stirabout for supper. About sixty years ago the tea became compulsory. At first it was in a pot the people boiled water for tea. They had stampy cakes potatoes cakes oatmeal cakes, and indian meal cakes. Stampy cakes were made by washing the biggest of potatoes. Every house at that time had a grater (a piece of tin with holes in it nailed to a stick). The potatoes were scraped by the grater and the water squeezed from them. It was put into a losset and mixed with flour no milk or soda was added. When it would be baked it would be very sweet. In the bad times the people mixed Indian meal and flour together and make a cake of them. For a potatoe cake they boiled the potatoes and mashed them. They mixed the potatoes with flour and made a cake. For Sunday they usually had a stampy cake. For Christmas they got a sweet cake from their shopkeeper. Shrove Tuesday Night they had an enjoyable night. They made plenty pancakes. On Easter Sunday they ate a great many eggs. The people long ago would go out working without eating any at breakfast. Sometimes they had to go out to reap the corn for the breakfast. They would have to thrash it and grind it with a quern. Then the cake would be made. The men would be called to the breakfast about nine oclock. They would have stirabout and wheaten bread for the breakfast. They would have roasters before they went to bed.
    1. táirgí
    Peg Conway