School: Emly (B.) (roll number 16059)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Lachtnáin

1. When the farmer brings his cattle to a fair in Emly he stands with them at the side of the street. The buyers walk up and down and look at the cattle to select what they want
    The buyer asks the farmer how much does he want for his cattle. The farmer asks a lot more than he expects to get. The buyer bids less than what he means to give for the cattle. Another man comes on and he makes the deal by splitting the difference between the two amounts. The buyer shows agreement by spitting on his hand and striking the seller's hand. .
    Luck money is given when the animals are bought. The luck money is settled when the bargain is made. The bargain is often broken if the luck money is not suitable. Luck money is always given in every sale of any animal in this district.
    The animals are marked when they are sold. They are marked on the flank with raddle, or mud, or hair is clipped off. The rope is always given away with the beast if it is tied. The only case of this locally would be in the sale of a bull.
        1. trádáil
    John Nyhan