Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (A) Execution of Lohn Lonergan. The widow's son. Over 100 years ago the lands of Belle View, Boytonrath, Cashil at present in the possession of Michael Barron were occupied by Mr. William Roc J.P. He was shot one evening on the road at the bottom of Belle View hill outside the demesne wall. John Lonergan "the widow's son", the name by which he was known locally was suspected of committing the crime. He had to go on "the run", or "on his leaping", a price was laid on his head. One day as he was hiding in a field of Keating's Lagganstown Golden, he got word that he police were in the locality in search of him, he got into a drain in the field over which an old disused garden roller was placed. The police being rather fatigued from the long search sat down to rest on the roller and he distinctly overheard their conversation as they chatted about the possibility of his capture. After a number of trilling escapes he knew
    Seán Fitzgerald
    John Fitzgerald