Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Cut" Quinlan lived [in] the parish of Anacarthy, Co. Tipperary. On the same estate lived four brothers named Hennessy. Quinlan was evicted from his estate and he suspected the Hennessys of having influenced the Lord to evict him. He then and there resolved to shoot every one of the four brothers. One was shot about three months after the "Cut" was evicted. Another was killed on the Anacarthy Road. Another went to America where he was shot. After this "Cut" pursued a campaign of death and lead against bad landlords, agents, and "emergency men" as those who took possession of the land from which tenants [were evicted] were known. One night, three keepers who were in charge of a seized house found themselves confronted by "Cut". They knew that they had no mercy to expect from him and they rushed for the door. One was shot dead. Another tried to escape up the chimney, but "Cut" pulled him down and shot him. The third escaped through the window, but "Cut" pursued him, overtook him, and shot him dead. No one lived to tell the tale.
    Michael O' Brien
    Cnoc Rafann, Co. Thiobraid Árann