Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tomás Derryclon lived in Derrycloney. He was a very rich man and had a very large family but he did not know any of them. One day a strange girl came to him and said. I would like to see Tomás Derryclon. He said I am Tomás Derryclon and she showed him a letter and said "you are my father but he was not her father" He became very friendly with her and gave her a fortune. She went away to London, and never appeared afterwards.
    Soon afterwards he went to Tipperary where he fought a duel. When Tomás was firing a shot from his pistol he fell down and pretented to be dead, but at the same time he was driving a sharp sixpence through the other man. The other man apparently won the duel but when he was going home he bent down to give his horse a drink of water he saw the blood running down the saddle and he said I am dying at that moment he fell from his horse and died.
    When his people heard this they became very angry and rushed back to Tipperary to kill Tomás but he was gone. Not long after he fought with a sword with some other great man. They fought a long time, the other man knew