Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. How Bread was Made Long Ago
    Bread was made by each farmer in days gone by. It was put between two stones called a quem and ground into flour and then it was baked and made into bread. People remember quem being used in this district there is an old quem in Patrick Cleary's hill and it is there still. Potatoe cake was made in this district it is made like any cake but to mash potatoes and mixed up with flour. Oatenmeal cake was made locally. It was laid on a round iron and placed in the middle of the fire to bake. Ovens were unknown in those days but the cake was laid on a round iron called a griddle.