Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the "Black '47 and '48" this district was the most plagued with misery in all Ireland, for the people were hungry in want of potatoes. In '47 the potato crop failed and as it was the staple food in Ireland at that time the people had nothing to live on so thousands died of hunger. The government built poor houses and gave out fine meal to all the poor people who had no land, but the farmers got none so they had to give up their land to the Land Lord for little or nothing. There lived a man in Locfedora, Cashel, who gave up his land of forty acres for 4/d to Jack The Tyrant but got a pig's head instead as money was no use. The reason this district was in a worse state than other place was that there were many big tyrants suppressing the tenants so that they had to give up their land. These were the backers of Jack White or Jack The Tyrant, the Butlers who lived in Boytonrath, the Masseys of Ballyslateen, the Massys who lived above Golden, Tyrant Scully of Golden and Roe of Bellview who ruled the Rockwell estate afterwards killed by John Longeran, "the widow's son". It was
    1. am
    Mary O' Connor