Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a wicked old woman named Petticoat Loose. She used to sell milk to the poor which was very much adulterated. She died and after several years the tale goes on to say that she came back to earth to do Penance for her sins. Being a wicked old woman she way laid several people and nearly frightened them to death. By prayers she was banished to a rock in the mountain known as Bay Lough, near mount millary, Co. Waterford. After that she was driven into the Red Sea to make balls of the sand before she would be released. In another tale it is said that the time she was walking this earth a man with a horse and cart was out rather late one night, she happened to be going his road. He asked her to take a seat not knowing who she was at the time. As soon as she got up on the cart the horse seemed to have got a terrible loud and the perspiration poured out through him. The man got frightened and ordered her to get down. She got down and told him that there was a ton weight in each of her arms.
    Molly Holden
    William Holden