Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. Introduction
    The Lagganstown school district is situated in the baronies of Clanwilliam and Middle third, the building itself being in the former. Ite Irish name of townland is either Baile Leogád or Baile Logáid, the former which means the townland of the leogáid berries and the latter which means the townland of the hollow, which seems to be the more correct as the townland contains a slight hallow in the centre being elevated to the east and north. The school itself is situated on the eastern elevation and commands a fine view of the surrounding mountains and country-sides. Away on the south side of the parish is Cave Rófan called by Cícin Rocfann. One can plainly see the histroic mound or Moat of Knockgraffon. Cnoc Rófand. Royal resistance of Eoghan Mór and of his father Oilill ólom, son of Mogh Nuachat. This was a historic centre when Cashel was covered with forest. Eoghan Mór was slain at battle of Mugh Muchruimhe and the second son of Oilill Olow inherited the soverignty of Munster was Cormac Co, it however happened that Muncha daughter of Dil son of Da Cheaga the druid, widow of Eoghan Mór gave birth to a son in a ford in the Suir under very trying circumstances