Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a pink ribbon in it. When the servant came back the priest read for a few minutes from the book and called the old Lord by his name, he began to read again and called his name again and by the third time he called the old Lord appeared in their midst. "Is that your father" asked the priest. "Yes", said the Young Lord. "Where were you when I called you the first time?" inquired the priest. "I was in hell," answered the Lord. "Where were you when I called you the second time ?" asked the priest. "They were loosing my bonds," responded the Lord. "Where were you when I called you the third time?" asked the priest. "I was appearing here to you", replied the Lord. "You can remain here until such time as it pleases me to send you away"
  2. Lord Massey lived at Suircastle Tower, Goldin, Co. Tipperary. Near the tower there is an old castle which in olden times was a look-out for the tower. It is situated on the left bank of the river Suir one mile from the boundary bridge of Relicmurray and Athassel. At the entrance of the Lord's gate there is a old lodge which was a police barracks in olden days. Lord Massey was a sub-landlord and a very cruel
    Christina Boles
    Béal Átha Slaitín, Co. Thiobraid Árann