Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    master to his tenantry. In those days anyone found trespassing on another person's land was punished. One day Lord Massey found a boy crossing the weir ont he river on his land. He became very angry and said "I allow no one to trespass on my land and therefore you must be punished. Your sentence is three days nailed to a tree" This boy was the son of a poor widow who was greatly distressed at this. So she went to Mr. Butler of Ballycarron, Golden, Cashel asking him to intercede for her, but the lord would not listen to it. He killed the boy. After a while the mother died and her ghost was said to appear at the tree to which her son her been nailed. She was supposed to be kneeling there in prayer. The lord on hearing this came to the tree to see if this was true. He stood there dressed in a red cloak. When he saw the people coming he came out from behind the tree, the people on seeing him became greatly alarmed thinking it was the old woman's ghost. At last the police got word of it. One policeman with great courage said that he would kill the ghost or die himself. He got ready with a bayonet attached to his gun and went to the place where the ghost was appearing. He thought that he saw the ghost and made an attack on her but there was nothing there but a French thistle.
    Christina Boles
    Béal Átha Slaitín, Co. Thiobraid Árann