Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Lowe lived at Kilshane House near Tipperary town which is now occupied by the Holy Ghost Fathers. He owned a reformatory school and took in boys and girls and taught them as protestants (These reformatories are locally known as "birds nests".) In his younger days he was so poor that he was compelled to go around from place to place hawking goods in a basket. The basket is in the hall yet in in memory of what he sold. By this means he raised to become an English rent warner and after that he became sub-landlord. Then Mr. Lowe was given a big estate in Kilshane. There were several tenants under his power. There was a poor widow who had a small cabin on a portion of his lands. She was compelled to pay rent each week to her master. After a while she became so poor that she was not able to do so. She went to Mr. Lowe asking him to have pity on her., but he would not listen to her and she was evicted from her cabin and had to go for shelter on the side of the road. On the day of the eviction she cursed him. She said that on the day of his burial that the horses would fail to
    Kitty Murphy
    James Boles