Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people often dreamt where gold was hidden. There is a fort in our farm, and it is said that one of the Hollarans dreamt for three consecutive nights that there was a pot of gold hidden under a small ash tree. On the fourth night at twelve o'clock, he & his brother & some more of the neighbours went to the spot where he dreamt he saw the gold.
    The night was dark & very wet, and it was very hard for them to discern the spot. After about an hour's hard digging they found the pot, and when they were about to take it they heard a great noise so they ran as fast as their legs could carry them.
    Next day they went up to the fort to take away the pot but it was full of dead leaves. They buried it again in the same place and the mark of the pot still remains in the fort. On that day the boy that dreamt of the gold got very sick & he remained three weeks in the bed.
    He afterwards went to America.
    Mary O' Connor