Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

At length "Cut" decided on enlisting in the English army, and was sent to India where he distinguished himself with great courage. He was always foremost in the thick of the fray, heedless of personal injury, and was renowned for his good conduct. One day the officer in charge of his regiment was wounded and left on the field of battle. "Cut" on seeing this, rushed forward and amidst deadly fire from the muskets of the enemy succeeded in bringing the officer back to a place of safety. When he was discharged from the army he returned to his native parish.
    His fame as a soldier had reached the ears of the people and everybody thought that he was a changed man. He was not long at home when the spirit of revenge again took possession of him. He again started on his trail of crime. The parish priest of Anacarthy tried to reform him, but "Cut" could not make up his mind to go to confession, as he said he had one more Scotchman to shoot.
    At last Cut was caught red-handed in one of his deeds of crime. He was arrested and taken to Clonmel where
    Michael O' Brien
    Cnoc Rafann, Co. Thiobraid Árann