Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he could not much longer escape the "limbs of the law" and he confided with relatives of his, telling them that he could no longer remain free, he pressed them to take the money which had been placed on his head as he thought it would eventually fall into the hands of others who would not hesitate to betray him, but he could not prevail on his kin to betray him. Some time after he was arrested. He was tried in Clonmel on the charge of having murder William Roe. He was found guilty of the crime and condemned to death. On the day of his execution two others - the brothers Cody were also hung.
    The lands of Belle View passed into the hands of Mr Burke and then into the hands of Mr. Byrne a wealthy Irish American from whom the present owner Mr. Barron inherited it.
    Seán Fitzgerald
    John Fitzgerald