Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of fine weather. If the Galtees looked very near it was the sign of wet weather and if they looked very far away and very blue it was the sign of fine weather
    If the tain was heard passing over the line between Cahir and Bancha it was the sign of wet weather. When the soot on the pots was burning wet weather was sure to come. The old people generally got head-aches and they would be very lazy and cross before rain and their chilblains + corns would be sore before frost.
    The cuckoo was the best of all their weather-guides, for, if the cuckoo came early in May the year would be fine and if it came in June the year would be wet. The rainbow was a very good guide:- "A rainbow in the morning a Shepherds warning, a rainbow in the evening a Shepherd's delight.
    Mary O' Connor
    Ráth an Bhaightiúnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann