Scoil: Lagganstown, New Inn (uimhir rolla 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would have no more to do with him. He relieved him of the chair and sent him in a Willy O Wisp or Jackey of the lantern, and that is the local account of the origin of Jack of the Lantern a light supposed to have been seen at night.
  2. The lands of Golden were ruled by a landlord named Scully in olden days. He lived at Castle Park, Golden, County Tipperary. He was a very cruel master and evicted several people out of their homes. There was one eviction a Ballycothy The owners were powerful people so they said "they would die rather than to go out of their homes". They made a brave fight and killed both the landlords clerk and some of the police. At last the landlord and police had to subdue So they were left in their houses and were free from rent for a year. On another occasion they went to evict another
    Christina Boles
    Béal Átha Slaitín, Co. Thiobraid Árann