Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The crows generally fly very low when it is preparing for bad weather. Whenever you see the hens coming out of their houses on a wet day it is a sign that the rain is going to clear away. It is also a very bad sign of the weather to see a multitude of insects going around together. If the sky is cloudy and dark or if the fog is coming down instead of going out it almost sure that the day will be wet. If there is a blue shade in the sky or if the smoke is whirling to the ground or going to the East it is also a sign of bad weather.
    Daniel Lyons
    An Gort Íseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. Old people say that if the sun goes down red, it is the sign of good weather and if the sun rises pale or cloudy it is the sign of bad weather. When the moon is cloudy or has a circle around it, it is the sign of bad weather. When the stars are washy or dark, it is the sign of good weather. When the clouds are dark and heavy and moving it is the sign of bad weather and when the clouds are bright it is the sign of good weather. When a rainbow is on the sky it is the sign of showery and bad weather. It is said that when the wind blows from the south rain is sure to follow.