Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a cure I heard from my father a few years ago for a wart. He heard this from his father long ago. If you have a wart go to a little pool of water near a rock, which you have never happened to see before. Then make the sign of the cross on the wart and bathe it in the pool and it will soon disappear.
  2. I heard of a cure for a wart at my grandmothers. The following is the cure:- rub your fasting spit to it every morning before your breakfast. Also to steal a piece of meat in the neighbourhood and rub the meat to it and hide the meat under a stone until it rots and when it rots the wart will be gone.
  3. I heard a cure for chillblains from my mother. She heard it from her neighbours. The cure is:- on an old ruined house you would find white ivy growing with the green ivy. Pull as many leaves as