Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the strongest man in the district. There were rates levied on roads at this time the rates being collected at pikes. At each pike there was a gate across the road so that any horse or car could not pass without paying. There was a footpath beside the gate which was free. When Phennessy came to the gate he never paid he just hoisted the horse on his shoulder and they went by the footpath.
  2. (gan teideal)

This is a story I heard at home. On night as a family were going to say the Rosary one of the family a girl went out although her mother told her to come in but she was too headstrong.

This is s story I heard at home. one night as a family were going to say the rosary one of the family a girl went out although her mother told her to come in but she was headstrong. As she closed the door she saw a white creature coming towards her. She collapsed and when she recovered she said she never saw such an apparition before. She never went after when the rosary was going to be said.

In olden times there were two men coming from a wake and in a certain field they saw a crowd kicking football. They were cheering and shouting and one man wanted to go in and play but the other refused. Just then the ball came out on the road and the man who wanted to go in and play kicked it in. The following morning he was dead.
    Seán Mac Gearailt