Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bad weather. A rainbow is a bad sign of the weather. When the wind blows from the south it is a sign of wet weather. When sea gulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm.
  2. When the sun shines between showers it is the sign of broken weather. When the ring is around the moon it is supposed to be a sign of rain. When the stars are very bright it is the sign of frosty weather. When the clouds are very dark it is a great sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight. It is also said that it is the sun shining through the clouds of rain as from Got that the world will never again be deluged. The south west wind is a sign of rain.
    Patrick Daly
  3. When the sun shines between showers it is the sign of broken weather. When the ring is around the moon it is the sign of rain. When the stars are very bright it is the sign of frosty weather. When the clouds are very dark it is a great sign of rain. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's