Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the birds and animals go for shelter it is the sign of rain. When dogs and cats try to sleep in the dwelling house it is the sign of rain. When bees stay in the hives it is the sign of rain. When the flies stay in the houses and when the crickets sing it is the sign of rain. When the clouds are very dark it is the sign of rain. When the rocks are weeping it is the sign of rain.
  2. If the swallows and crows fly very low it is the sign of bad weather. If the seagulls fly across the land it is the sign of bad weather also. If the water hens are seen in the fields it is the sign of a flood. If a cat or a dog lies with his back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather. If the sky is very dark and cloudy it is the sign of bad weather. If there is sparks on the kettle it is the sign of bad weather. If there is a rainbow in the sky in the evening it is a sign of good weather. If the dust of the road rises up high it is the sign of broken weather. If the church bell rings loud it is the sign of good weather. If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is the sign of good weather. If it blows down the chimney again it is the sign of bad weather. If the Curlew whistles it is the sign of bad weather, or if you see a flock of them flying together it is the sign of a storm. If the mountains are looking very blue it is the sign of bad weather. Gray frost brings
    Patrick O' Donoghue