School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

There is a tree about a mile outside Ballyporeen near the Grave yard of Templekenny.

There is a tree about a mile outside Ballyporeen near the Grave yard of Templekenny. The old people say that if you cut a limb off this tree that there would be something dead when you go home. It is said that two soldiers were buried beside this tree during the time of the Black and Tans.

There was a man living in Mitchelstown about sixty years ago.

There was a man living in Mitchelstown about sixty years ago. After his death he used to appear in the graveyard every night. One night as his wife was walking along she met him and he said that unless she paid his bills he could not go to heaven. She paid his bills and he never again appeared.
    Pádraig Mac Gearailt
  3. (no title)

In olden times it was a custom to make a cross of two old sticks and put a green ribbon of St Patrick's around it.

Padráig Mach Gearailt
    Beal Átha Póirín

In olden times it was a custom to make a cross of two sticks and put a green ribbon of St Patricks around it. On that night put it out on one of the outhouses where the cattle or any other animal may be sick. This generally done each year, and any of the animals don't get sick during the year.