School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    both of Lisfuncheon. This horse won races all over Ireland and America and no other jockey could manage hi, . There are always some fowl kept in the farmyard such as hens geese and Turkeys. When the women are calling the hens they say Doock-Doock-Doock. They say Bee-Bee-Bee when calling the turkeys. They say baddee-baddee when calling the geese.
  2. This is a list of animals, a horse a cow a sheep a dog a cat and a goat. I have heard a lot of names of cows. Cappoquin, Mitchelstown, Cahir, the little black, the reds, and the herry. I often heard people use the words how, bring em on. Most cowhouses are made of concrete walls and sheet iron roofs. I do not know any other name for it. Almost all cows are tied. Some are tied around the neck with chains more are tied around the horns with ropes. I often saw a horseshoe in the cowhouse for luck.