School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    rain. If the mountains are looking very near it is the sign of bad weather. If hanging bacon begins to drop it is the sign of bad weather.
  2. When crows fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When the mountains look distant it is a sign of fine weather. It is a great sign of rain to see a dog sitting with his back to the fire. Black frost brings rain. When the mountains look near it is a sign of rain. Cows are always looking over the gaps on a wet day. When a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain.
  3. If the swallows and crows fly very low it is the sign of bad weather. If the seagulls fly across the land it is the sign of bad weather also. If the water hens are seen in the fields it is the sign of a flood. If a cat or a dog lies with his back to the fire it is the sign of bad weather. If the sky is very dark and cloudy it is the sign of bad weather. If there is sparks on the kettle it is the sign of bad weather. If there is a rainbow in the sky in the evening it is a sign of good weather. If the dust of the road rises up high it is the sign of broken weather. If the church bell rings loud it is the sign of good weather. If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is the sign of good weather. If it blows down the chimney again it is the sign of bad weather. If the Curlew whistles it is the sign of bad weather, or if you see a flock of them flying together it is the sign of a storm. If the mountains are looking very blue it is the sign of bad weather. Gray frost brings
    Michael Noonan