School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. When the crows and swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When the mountains look distant it is a sign of fine weather. When mountains look very near it is a sign of rain. When crows and swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When a dog sits at the fire it is a sign of rain. When there is a fog it is a sign of rain. When there is a mist it is a sign of rain. When there is a blue flame in the fire it is a sign of rain. When soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of rain also.
    John Sheehy
    Moher, Co. Tipperary
  2. If cats run up a tree and scrape it with his claws it is the sign of bad weather. If there is a lot of small flies on the ground it is the sign of bad weather. If there are blue lights blasing from the fire it is the sign of bad weathr. If the smoke comes down the chimney it is the sign of bad weather.
  3. If the birds are fling low that is a sign of rain. If the crows are flying around in a ring that is also a sign of rain. If the cows are looking for shelter by the dich that is a sign of rain. If cows are all