School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. I heard this cure for corns at home. The cure is - when you get up in the morning put on your shoes and walk to a bog. Then take off your shoes and walk through the bog this is to be done while the dew is on the grass. It is said that this will cure the corns.
  2. I got a cure at home for pains. The cure is to make dandeline wine and to put in in a bottle for six weeks. When the six weeks are up the person who suffers should drink twice a day and it is said that it would cure the pains.
    Seán Ó Dálaigh
  3. I heard this story at home. When Willie Brennan was on the highway around Araglen he hid the gold there. This man used to rob the rich people and give the money to the poor. Before he was hanged he hid the gold at the three Doon. there are three little hills where the money is hidden. A certain family went looking for it but could not find it. The day he was hanged he told where the gold was hidden.