School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. I heard a very good cure for a cold at home from my grandmother one wet night. The cure is to drink some dandelion. You should boil some dandelion and then drink some of it.The old people used to call it dandelion wine.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Tomás Ruiséal
  2. I found out a cure for boils at home. This is the cure:- every morning and night you should get white bread and put it to the boil. You should make sure that the bread is hot. You must do this for a week or a fortnight. You will find that after a fortnight your boil will be cured.
  3. This is the cure for wildfire. A certain family of the Cahill's in the parish of Cloghan can cure wildfire by putting a cut on their finger and by rubbing the blood round the wildfire. It will stop the disease from spreading and will cure it in a few days. My father told me this story a short time ago.
  4. I heard of a cure for warts. The following is the cure. By going to a garden and getting a weed called the milk weed.