Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

There was a funeral seen coming down from Gorariah.

There was a funeral seen coming down from Gortareah about midnight several nights. It came down the rath by the Creamery up the river lane and over to the Carrigawn. It is said that the first person to go in (in) the path of this funeral would be taken away or he would be unhealthy for the rest of his life and no doctor could cure him.
  2. (gan teideal)

On one occasion Petty Coat Lewis got into a car belonging to Ahearne Ruadh from the old castle at kildonogue.

On one occasion Petty coat Lewis got into a car belonging to Ahearne Ruadh from the old castle at Kildonogue. His black horse turned white with fear, he looked back and he saw her in the car. He attacked her with a hazel stick and chased her into Bay Lough. He threw three heavy stones at her and one struck her. She gave three roars that woke the priest of Ballybooly at midnight. Ahearne told the priest what it was and he came the following morning and expelled her to the Red Sea draining it with a tailor's thimble. Every Monday morning while the priest lived she gave three roars to annoy him.
    Séamus Mac Giobúin
    Glenacunna, Co. Tipperary