School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    I heard of a cure for warts. The following is the cure. By going to a garden and getting a weed called the milk weed. Break the top of this weed and bruise the milk out of this weed and after rubbing this weed every day for one week your warts will be cured.
  2. Get a snail and rub it to the warts then put it on a thorn bush and while it is decaying the wart will wither. This is an old cure.
  3. I heard the following cure for whooping cough recently at home. The prescription is: To find a saucer full of weeds, which are in the shape of a chalice. Then boil these weeds in milk and drink the milk. These weeds will cure whooping cough if taken often.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Séamus Síthi
    Dangan, Co. Tipperary
  4. The following cure is also for a wart.I heard this from my father last winter. You should watch the new moon the first night it appears in the sky.then stay looking at it for five minutes.you then stoop down and the first thing you will find on your boot rub it to the wart.