School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman named Biddy Early, and to her they took Johnny. She gave his mother a bottle of medecine and told her to mix it in some water, which was running between a neighbours field and her home.
    The mother done as directed, but she being out one day the boys god mother came in, and he begged her to give him more of the bottle, he was getting better. She did so and from that day on his feet gradually grew worse, and came off from the knees down. His feet were buried in the local church yard but he lived to be a fine man but had to walk on his knees all his life.
  2. On the side of Glenacunna road about a mile from Ballyporeen at your right hand side there are two big stones. James Hennessy was coming home from the street. He had been drinking all that day and was drunk. He knelt down at the stone and prayed that he would be able to go home. When he stood up the drunkenness had left him, and from that day it is known as the old Altar.