School: Ballyporeen (roll number 15134)

Ballyporeen, Co. Tipperary
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. Fanacháin Cíosóg Béal Ará Tiam
    A True Story
    My mother told me this story. There lived in the County Limerick, about seventy five years ago, a poor woman with a young family. One of her sons Johnny was very fond of hurling and each evening after school he used be hurling with other boys, in a lios field near his home. One evening as he was coming home by himself, and passing the lios he heard his name called three times, Johnny Kenseally, thinking it was his comrades calling, he answered, and immediately, he seemed to be in a beautiful palace, with a large gathering of people, where there seemed to be every beauty and luxury.
    He was induced to ear and drink, but one member of the gathering, a young woman, whispered to him, do not drink or eat here, no matter what they offer you, for it you do, you will never go home again.
    Johnny took her advice, and refused to touch anything offered to him. After a time they got anrgy to him, and speaking in a language unknown to Johnny, but which I expect was Irish., they placed him on a long table, and put him to sleep. Johnny remembered no more, until he found himself at home in his own bed, his two feed from his knees down being paralysed.
    The doctor was brought to him, after a few weeks treatment, found he could do no good for him. At that time there lived in the County Clare and old
    Fanacháin Cíosóg
    Ballywilliam, Co. Tipperary