Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard the following cure for a burn. Get a peice of hog's lard and a laurel leaf. Cut both of them up very small and fry them together and when they are fried rub them to the burn for a while. Repeat this until the burn is cured. Another cure is olive oil, lime and water mixed together and then rubbed to it.
  2. This is the cure for chillblains. The cure can be obtained before they break out. Pick a puca and rub it to the chillblains. A puca is like a dew and is full of dust. The dust cures the chillblains.
  3. I heard the following cure for an ear ache. Go to a person who is smoking a pipe and get him to blow the smoke into the ear. This is supposed to be a good cure.
  4. The following is a cure for a bee sting. Bluestone for spraying potatoes is to be rubbed on dry. If it falls off it should be repeated for a few times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine