Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would cover then chillblains. Place those leaves in front of the fire until they get warm. Then place them on the chillblains. This done a couple of times will cure the chillblains.
  2. I heard this cure from my mother for chillblains: a roasted onion on the fire. This rubbed to the chillblains every night will very quickly cure them.
  3. I heard of a cure for a toothache at home. The cure is this: by getting a young frog and rubbing this little animal to your painful tooth and in the space of three days your trouble is all gone. My uncle told me this story a short time ago.