Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there were certain people passing along the road beside Hanrahans one night when they suddenly heard the galloping of a horse behind them.

Once upon a time there were certain people passing along the road beside Hanrahans one night when they suddenly heard the galloping of a horse behind them. There was a man riding the horse which was very white and handsome. He had scarcely passed them when he disappeared through the road. The people got terrified and ran home for their lives.

There is a tree about two miles outside Ballyporeen near the graveyard of Templetenny.

There is a tree about two miles outside Ballyporeen near the graveyard of Templeenny. The old people say that if you cut a limb off this tree that there would be something dead when you would go home. It is said that two soldiers were buried beside this tree during the time of the black and tans.
  3. The strongest man I know is Edmond O'Brien for throwing the 56lbs. He competed in Thurles in Cahir and in Ballyhooly. He won in Ballyhooly, got second in Thurles and third in Cahir. He is a well built young man standing six feet two inches. He throws the 56lbs six feet 11 inches.
    Tadhg Ua Dathaill
    Lios Fuinseann, Co. Thiobraid Árann