Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On the roadside between Burncourt and Cahir in Rehill, at a place called the old Round, there was a dance held some time ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from that day to this there was never a dance held in the same place.
  2. In olden times in Ireland it is said that some people mostly farmers used to make Pishogues for other farmers by milking their cows also by burying things in the fields and where they sow their crops at midnight on May Night. It is said that people who used to do that bad work were doing Satan's work, and were not lucky. By doing that bad work they were supposed to have double the amount of milk, butter, and crops.
    Pádraig Ua Donchadha

This tree was situated on the eastern side of Ballyporeen but recently a storm blew it down.

This tree was situated on the eastern side of Ballyporeen but recently a storm blew it down. One night at the cross-roads in a [?] the talk drifted to the tree and one man boasted that he would get a branch off the tree. The others would not venture such a thing as the tree was supposed to be haunted. The man went up to the tree one night and took the branch, and the following morning his side was inflicted and ever since that night he was deformed.
    Seán de Bhál
    Lios Fuinseann, Co. Thiobraid Árann