Scoil: Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 15134)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
L. Ó Conchubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Araglen there lived a strange man long ago. He was the best man in the team at football. He tried to beat every man in any match he ever played. Every night he was taken out and brought hundreds of miles by the fairies to their match. If ever any person in Araglen was dying he could tell it because he could see the fairies passing up or down the road in groups. One Summer's evening as he was sitting on a fence on the roadside, he walked into his house and said to his wife, "There will be strange news in the place before morning because they are great numbers gone up the road." The following morning there was a man dead.
  2. On one of the mountains belting Tipperary are two lakes. These lakes are on top of Galtee Mor which is the highest peak on its range. It is said that in one of these lakes dwells a mysterious creature. This monster puts its head over the water every seven years. Anything or anyone who happens to be near it falls in. So anyone do not go near it. Every Saint Patrick's Day that falls on a Monday this creature rears its head above the surface of the lake. Once a crowd of people set out to visit it. They brought with them
    Proinnsias Ua Fathaigh
    An Charraig Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann